October 23rd, 2016

Southam In Bloom Results

Southam In Bloom Results Southam In Bloom Results
The winning container in Old Ford Ave. (s)
SOUTHAM Front-Garden and Container Competition, organised by Southam In Bloom, was judged on Sunday July 13.
The town was divided into nine areas and all of the front gardens were judged.

Southam Front Garden and Container Competition Winners 2016

Overall Garden Winner  –  Calcutt Trophy

           Mr & Mrs R Hinkinson, 1 Coventry Rd

Overall Container Winner  – Presentation Cup

Mr D Crane, 3 Old Ford Ave

Chairman’s Award

            Mrs C Brewer, 32 Hodnell Drive

Commercial Section – Southam Garden Centre Shield

           Patricia’s + Daisy B’s, Market Hill

Public & Community  – Henson Bamford Memorial Trophy

St James Nursery, Tollgate Rd

Area One

          First              Mr & Mrs A Calcutt, 44 Springs Cres

          Second         Mr & Mrs G King, 5 Grange Cl

          Third             Mr & Mrs Fennell, 18 Linley Rd

          Container     Mr & Mrs J Soni, 26 Springs Cres

Area Two

          First=             Mr & Mrs R Hinkinson, 1 Coventry Rd

First=             Mr & Mrs R Oram, 1 Tollgate Rd

          Third              Mrs W Armstrong, 40 Orchard Way

          Container     Mr & Mrs K Jenkins, 11 Sycamore Grove

Area Three     

           First              Mr D Arthur, 1 Gorse Lea

           Second         Mr & Mrs J Washbrook, 28 St James Cres

           Third             Mrs B Holroyd, 11 Gorse Lea

           Container     Mr D Crane, 3 Old Ford Ave

Area Four          

          First              Mrs J Ballinger, 11 Heather Close

          Second         Mr & Mrs J Steele, 3 Meadow Rd

          Third             Mr V Shepherd, 43 St wulstan Way

          Container     Mrs J Ballinger, 11 Heather Close

Area Five

          First              Mr M Underhill, 22 Abbey Lane

          Second         Mrs J Almond, 21 Kineton Rd

          Third             Mrs J Wood, 6 Tudor Lane

          Container     Mr M Cowley, 41 Warwick Rd 

Area Six

          First               Mrs M Lines, 64 Banbury Rd

          Second          Mr D Yeates, 78 Stowe Drive

          Third             Mrs S Burdett, 13 Browns Bridge Rd

           Container    Mrs M Lines, 64 Banbury Rd

Area Seven

          First              Mrs C Brewer, 32 Hodnell Drive

Second         Mrs L Marshall, 9 Radbourne Close

          Third=           Mr I De Lancey, 17 Priors Meadow

          Third=           Mrs K Woodcock, 18 Priors Meadow

  Container     Mr & Mrs G Crinage, Marston Side, Kineton Rd

Area Eight

           First              Mr & Mrs J Miles, 7 Barcus Close

Second         Mr & Mrs R Upton, 18 Drovers Way

Third             Brer House, 3 Rainsbrook Close

Container     Mr & Mrs K Lakey, 17 Drovers way

Area Nine

          First                Mrs M Leech, 47 Little Park

Second           Mrs B Haynes, 8 St James Rd

Third               Mrs C Tracey, 23 St James Rd

Container=     Mr & Mrs T Washbrook, 2 St James Rd

Container=     Mrs C Tracey, 23 St James Rd


 Commercial Section

          First             Patricia’s + Daisy B’s

Second        Tool Connection

          Third            The Bowling Green


Public & Community  

          First               St James Nursery

Second=        St Wulstans Court

          Second=         Wattons Lodge