October 26th, 2016

Leamington runners impress at Newbold Comyn cross-country

Leamington runners impress at Newbold Comyn cross-country Leamington runners impress at Newbold Comyn cross-country
Updated: 1:37 pm, Nov 10, 2015

SUSIE Stannard showed great strength and character at the Newbold Comyn cross-country on Saturday by displaying her short-course speed to finish in 28 minutes and 37 seconds.

Susie led the Spa Striders’ ladies’ team in the Midlands League opener over an extremely muddy and testing 6km course.

Fiona Edwards (29.09) and Kate Gadsby (29.17) worked hard to fight for second and third spots, while Clare Hinton (30.11) completed the team to secure a team placing of 15th out of 38.

All 13 ladies who raced enjoyed the challenge in what is only the second cross-country season for the club.

Kenilworth Ladies had their best ever opening day to the Ladies Midland XC League finishing seventh overall while the Masters team finished first.

Mel Price ran brilliantly to finish third in the Masters race in 26.24, with Imogen Peace (27.14) and Laura Fuller (28.08) making the senior team counters.

Price and Peace were joined by Laura Pettifer (29.15) for the counters in the Masters team.

However with 23 ladies competing Kenilworth’s strength in depth paid off with some excellent performances and a fantastic all round team effort.

Rachael Miller will probably remember the race for a long time as pictures of her dramatic plunge at the infamous Newbold water crossing were aired on social media.

The Warwickshire Road Race League Presentation was held in Coventry on Monday evening with Kenilworth Runners’ taking home 16 trophies and medals.

The men and ladies both won the team trophies as did the men’s veteran team.

Andrew Siggers was the overall male series winner and Danielle Bryan the overall female series winner.

There were also category wins for Kirsty Smith (L20), Stephen Page (SM), Andrew Siggers (MV35), Dave Pettifer (MV65) and Pauline Dable (LV65).

Mick Williams also received a trophy as one of only three runners from any club to compete in all the 11 races in the road race series.

Individual medals were also awarded to Spa Striders’ Carolyn Wilkinson, Sue Cox, Jude Baum, Will Johnson, Paul Edwards and Bethan Gwynn.

Both the Striders’ men’s and ladies’ teams took second place to Kenilworth Runners but the ladies’ Vets team secured the overall win.