October 26th, 2016

Nicholls blitzes the opposition on Captain’s Weekend

Updated: 3:15 pm, May 07, 2015

LADIES’ club champion Deborah Nicholls was in sparkling form to dominate Captain’s Weekend at Kenilworth Golf Club.

The popular Stableford event was generously hosted by Ron Guest and Jackie Corby, who provided welcome refreshments at the halfway house along with a commemorative gift for every player.

Nicholls completed a clean sweep in the ladies’ competition by scoring 37 points, which was good enough to win the Silver Division as well as claiming the best gross and best nett prizes.

Lyn Blasdale finished runner-up in the Silver Division with 36 points and Cath Hoare was third on 32.

The Bronze A Division winner was Anne Gilmore by virtue of a better back nine than Patricia Rossborough after they both scored 32 points, while Sue Shortland was third on 31.

Diana Minshaw was the Bronze B Division winner with 33 points from Wendy Williams 32 and Judith Langford 28.

There was some exceptional scoring in the men’s competition, with Ben Hammond taking the Division One honours with 40 points from John Chapman 39 and David Lloyd 38. Hammond also won the best gross cup with a two under par 69.

John Carling showed a welcome return to form to win Division Two with 40 points to edge out Barry Lemel on countback, with Mark Wright finishing third on 39.

The Division Three winner was Mike Belson with an impressive 45 points, which was also good enough to claim the best nett prize. Martin Pye was runner-up with 42 points and Kevin Armour was third on 38.

Nearest the pin winners were Mark Draper and Maggie Smith, while Lynda McCarthy and Jay Underwood won the longest drive prizes.

Meanwhile, Kenilworth ladies contested the Florence Booth Trophy which is a par/bogey competition played over two rounds.

The first round winner in atrocious weather conditions was ladies’ captain Jackie Corby, while the second round was won by Maggie Smith with an impressive score of +5 playing off a handicap of 12.

The worthy winner overall was Veronique Lintin and Liz Brown finished runner-up.

The latter came out on top again in the June Medal, triumphing in Division One with the best gross score of 82, and Sue Rattenbury was runner-up.

The winner of Division Two winner was Jane Adams from runner-up Caryll Green, while the Division Three winner was Michelle Morrison with Wendy Williams the runner-up.