October 21st, 2016

Northwood is Kenilworth club champion

Updated: 3:13 pm, May 07, 2015

TALENTED teenager Luke Northwood proved the model of consistency on his way to being crowned club champion at Kenilworth Golf Club on Saturday.

The 16-year-old scratch golfer enhanced his growing reputation by leaving the field trailing in his wake as he enjoyed two sparkling rounds which secured a convincing 11-shot victory.

Northwood stamped his authority by carding an eye-catching five under par 66 in the opening round to which he added a two under par 69 for an impressive overall winning score of 135.

Ben Hammond posted rounds of 76 and 70 to finish runner-up on 146, while defending champion Adrian Riddell was third on 149 (72 and 77).

Veronique Lintin clinched the ladies’ club championship with rounds of 83 and 85 for an overall score of 168 as she finished five shots clear of Margaret Smith 173 (87 and 86), while defending champion Deborah Nicholls was third on 176 (92 and 84).

Meanwhile, the Popular Kenilworth Bowl Mixed Open attracted 48 pairs from 25 clubs to Crewe Lane.

Helen and Paul Butcher (Whittington Heath) 85, nett 66.4, emerged triumphant from Emma Saywell and John Close (Kenilworth) 75, nett 66.6, and Christina Hancock and David Melling (Whittlebury Park) 75, nett 67.2.

Bev Coleman (The Warwickshire) and Nick Coleman (Kenilworth) 82, nett 67.4, finished fourth ahead of Jane Bews (Scraptoft) and John Roberts (Fulford Heath) 87, nett 67.8.

Kenilworth duo Caroline Durbin and Mick Coop carded the best gross of 79. Pamela Corbett (Ladbrook Park) and Martin Bradley (Kenilworth) took the best front nine prize, while Kenilworth captain Ron Guest and wife Angela claimed the best back nine award.

Nearest the pin winners were John Close (7th) and Chris Lewis (18th).

Kenilworth ladies hosted the Nellie Kaye Salver competition and the high-scoring Stableford event was won by Jean Turrall with 40 points from Barbara Everett 39 and Veronica Nollett 37.

The ladies recently competed for the Phelps Bowl, a medal competition played over two rounds. The first round was closely contested with five players carding nett 71.

The winner, on countback, was Chris Machin with Nina Noon runner-up. The second round winner was Deborah Nicholls (68) from runner-up Lyn Harrison (69), with Nicholls securing overall victory from Harrison.

The July EWGA Medal was played in conjunction with the second round and Division One was won by Nicholls with Harrison the runner-up.

The Division Two winner was Beryl Jones (74) on countback from Sue Jordan, with the Division Three honours going to Maureen McIsaac (73) from June Oldham (74).