18th Dec, 2017

Good turnout at Kenilworth Half Marathon

Leamington Editorial 9th Sep, 2014 Updated: 28th Oct, 2016

SUNDAY saw the ninth event in the Warwickshire Road Race League take place in the shape of the Kenilworth Half Marathon.

The event also doubled up as the Warwickshire Half Marathon Championships. Conditions were perfect for running and the strong team of Spa Striders put in some excellent performances.

Kevin White took several minutes off his half marathon personal best to finished 13th overall in 1:20:40, closely followed by Trevor Wilkinson, finishing 27th in 1:22:16.

Paul Edwards, who is currently training for an October marathon, also ran a personal best time, finishing 57th in 1:26:48.

First Strider lady home was Carolyn Wilkinson, just dipping under the 90-minute barrier to finish tenth lady in 1:29:52.

Clare Hinton, who is great form, was less than a minute behind, 11th lady in 1:30:31.

The ladies took first team prize, along with Dawn Clarke (19th lady) 1:36:38 and Sue Cox (26th lady), 1:39:42.

Other Striders results: Keith Wilson 99th 1:31:49; Greg Harris 141st 1:35:19; Ben Parkinson 142nd 1:35:41; Tom Gotts 175th 1:37:42; Justin Mallard 196th 1:38:53; David Maule 203rd 1:39:22; Sam Fletcher 208th 1:40:04; Fiona Ferguson 28th Lady 1:40:17; Nadine Lee 29th Lady 1:40:29; James Civil 283th 1:44:02; Andrew Pope 320th 1:45:40; Dale Nash 322nd 1:45:25; Amanda Wiggins 69th Lady 1:50:00; Alice Hewlett 121st Lady 2:02:07; David Evans 596th 2:06:04; Gail Bates 158th Lady 2:10:30; Sandra Stokes 166th Lady 2:12:54; Tanya Brittain 171st Lady 2:13:15; Ellen Powell 172nd lady 2:14:00; David Murray 658th 2:13:14; Rebecca Stooks 180th Lady 2:17:40.

THE LEAMINGTON Parkrun results were as follows for Striders: Justin Mallard 124th 25:11; Jonathan Pool 128th 25:23; Laura Richmond 14th Lady 25:37; John Wilson 140th 25:46; Doug Rattray 160th 26:53; Amanda Males 52nd Lady 30:50; Maria Koecher 62nd Lady 31:44; Sophie Lawson 83rd Lady 35:48.

SPA Strider Victor Garanto competed in another triathlon – this time the Southam Sprint Triathlon (400m pool swim/20km cycle/5mk run) on Sunday – and finished third in 1:01:12. Oliver Brown was 21st in 1:08:42.

TWO Striders travelled to take part in the Great North Run on Sunday and James Glover was 1,831st (1:36:38) and Stuart Lee 2,239th (1:38:23).

THE WOLVERHAMPTON Marathon on Sunday featured Strider Nick Adams as part of his build-up to the Berlin Marathon later this year and he finished 85th on the two-lap course in 3:46:49.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.