October 27th, 2016

Leamington athletes in impressive form

Updated: 3:03 pm, May 07, 2015

LEAMINGTON C&AC enjoyed a great weekend at the County Championships in Nuneaton.

Starting off the list of successes were the senior women for whom Lucy Miszowska won the triple jump with an impressive jump of 10.20m after doing the 100m (4th 13.04s).

Shelley Went took bronze in the 100m with 12.86s. Multi-event athlete Mary Donaldson had a busy weekend taking part in five events – javelin 2nd 28m, shot put 2nd 9.77m, 200m 3rd 29.72s, long jump 3rd 4.12m, 100m 5th 14.3s.

In the senior men’s events Dom Browne ran in the 100m and finished 8th (12.91s PB) in a strong line-up, followed by the 400m to claim 4th (61.77s) behind club-mate Mark Wise who was 3rd (60.72s).

Tom Appleyard won the 400m in 49.10, whilst distance runner Andy Saveray had a strong race in the 5,000m and won in a time of 15.45mins.

In the U20s Erin McGready produced a massive PB of 11.14m to claim gold in the triple jump and at the same time reach English Schools Qualifying.

U17s Gabrial Higgins and Morgan Reeves battled it out in the 400m, with Higgins coming 2nd in their heat 53.53s and Reeves 3rd 53.72. After both making the final, Reeves was 2nd in 52.44, knocking more than a second off her PB and Higgins was 3rd 52.90s (PB).

Morgan Reeves had a well planned 800m to come 3rd (2.06.41mins), chopping 3 seconds off his PB. Lloyd Ellis ran an impressive race to claim 2nd in the 100m hurdles, clocking a PB of 14.97s. George Hawkes ran in the 100m, achieving 4th (12.02s PB).

Isabel Davies had a fantastic run in the 800m to win in 2.28mins and was 3rd in the 1,500m with a time of 5.14mins. Asha Chakrabarti had two solid runs in the 300m hurdles to finish 4th (53.21s) and 6th in the 300m (46s). Also in the 300m, Rebecca Lord was 4th in 45.79s. Maddison Ilisy took part in the 80m hurdles, running a solid time of 13.29s.

In the U15s Sophie Hunt had a busy weekend, winning the discus with 23.48m, 4th in the hammer (27.13m OB) and 2nd in the shot put (9.46m). Sophie Smales ran in the 200m, finishing 6th in 30.49 (PB) and jumping well in the long jump to come 12th (3.71m) and in the high jump she leapt 1.25m.

Lauren Ashbourne was 3rd in the javelin with 20.66m. Phoebe Naismith-White came 5th in the discus (14.42m) and 5th in the long jump (4.40m). Georgia Clark ran a great 200m to finish 4th in her heat (29.25s) and also competed in the 75m hurdles (13.29s).

All running in the same heat Natasha Taylor was 4th (13.76s), Hunt 5th (13.96s PB), Naismith-White 6th (14.32s PB) and Ashbourne 7th (14.64s PB), with Taylor qualifying for the final and coming 7th (13.93s).

Dan Wilkinson and Alex Ibbs both ran a superb 1,500m race to come 1st and 2nd with PBs, Wilkinson 1st in 4.28mins and Ibbs 2nd in 4.47mins.

Ibbs also ran in the 800m to win in 2.18mins (PB) and was 4th in the 300m in 43.84s. Charlie Barkway took part in the high jump with a jump of 1.55m and was 2nd in the javelin with 37.55m.

Ben Hawkes clocked 13.09s (PB) in the 100m and in the 300m was 3rd in 41.49s (PB). In the long jump he was 3rd in 4.46m.

Other results: U13s – George Browne 100m heat 3rd, 14.58s; final 6th, 14.66; 200m 5th, 30.18s; long Jump 3rd, 4.40m; Isaac Gaade 100m heat 5th, 15.72s (PB); 200m 7th, 32.44s; long jump 9th, 3.15m (PB); William Eadon 800m 4th, 2.38.45mins (PB), 1,500m 6th, 5.21mins; high jump 3rd, 1.20m; Georgia Barkway 100m 6th, 16.22s (PB); Amber Ballard 200m 5th heat, 31.99s (PB); 800m 7th, 2.58.87mins (PB).

Leamington had a number of athletes taking part in the U11 Quad Kids event, which consists of a 75m sprint, howler throw, long jump and 600m.

In the boys’ event Jack Bower was 7th, Matthew Ashbourne 15th, Kieran Caruana 16th and Jack Dixon 22nd, whilst in the girls’ event Ana Lovet was 18th, Emily Lovet 17th and Yasmin Gaade 19th.