18th Dec, 2017

Warwick District Council election results

Leamington Editorial 9th May, 2015 Updated: 28th Oct, 2016

THE COUNT for the new Warwick District Council electoral wards is complete.

This year 171 candidates competed for 46 seats across the district.

The results are as follows:

Abbey

Janice AUSTIN (Green) – 665

Susan CHAMBERS (UKIP) – 614

Michael COKER (Cons) – 1,851 – elected

John DEARING (Green) – 668

Kate DICKSON (Lib Dem) – 1,360

Non FRENGUELLI (TUCS) – 156

Rowena HILL (Cons) – 1,693 – elected

George ILLINGWORTH (Cons) – 1,802 – elected

Ayla NICKELS (Green) – 488

Josh PAYNE (Lab) – 943

Andy TULLOCH (Lib Dem) – 1,060

Alison TYLER (Lib Dem) – 977

Arden

Sue GALLAGHER (Cons) – 2,777 – elected

Avnash JHITA (Green) – 491

Julia SOKOTA (Green) – 503

Peter WHITING (Cons) – 2,261 – elected

Aylesford

James ALTY (Green) – 341

Geoffrey ASHFORD (Cons) – 1,506 – elected

Noel BUTLER (Cons) – 1,746 – elected

Thomas INGALL (Green) – 277

Deborah PITTARELLO (Lib Dem) – 300

Raj RANDEV (Lab) – 870

Roger SMITH (Lab) – 914

Bishop’s Tachbrook

Andrew DAY (Cons) – 846 – elected

Lyn DAY-JONES (Ind) – 296

Bruce KNIGHT (Green) – 87

Jane NAYLOR (Lab) – 364

Brunswick

Moh AHSON (Lib Dems) – 189

Charles BARCLAY (Cons) – 524

Ian DAVISON (Green) – 1,264 – elected

Will JACKSON (Cons) – 521

Kristie NAIMO (Lab) – 1181 – elected

Will ROBERTS (Green) – 1146

Alan WILKINSON (Lab) – 854

Budbrooke

Nicholas BRIERLEY (Green) – 311

Bernie MCCULLAGH (Green) – 305

Emma MORT (Lab) – 802

Peter PHILLIPS (Cons) – 2,057 – elected

Alan RHEAD (Cons) – 2,332 – elected

Scott Wilson (UKIP) – 569

Christopher WRENCH (Lab) – 492

Clarendon

Caroline EVETTS (Cons) – 1,029 – elected

Jane KNIGHT (Lab) – 937 – elected

Nick PITTARELLO (Lib Dems) – 713

Tony ROSS (Green) – 471

Alexander SHAW (Cons) – 835

Sidney SYSON (Lib Dems) – 500

Rob VAN SCHIE (Green) – 360

Jerry WEBER (Lab) – 772

Crown

Alan BOAD (Lib Dems) – 1074 – elected

Juliet CARTER (Green) – 236

John HOWELL (Lab) – 905

Angela OWEN (Green) – 235

Stef PARKINS (Lab) – 935 – elected

Andrew PHILLIPS (Cons) – 590

Nick SOLMAN (Lib Dem) – 781

Georgina STOCKLEY (Cons) – 608

Sam TURNER (UKIP) – 379

Emscote

David CUMNER (Green) – 523

Jackie D’ARCY (Lab) – 1,009 – elected

Richard EDGINGTON (Cons) – 1,386 – elected

Geoffrey HARRIS (Lib Dem) – 513

Raj KANG (Lab) – 805

Martin MACKENZIE (UKIP) – 606

Matt SWIFT (Green) – 351

Leam

Jackie DAVID (Cons) – 842

Jack MCCANN (Cons) – 776

Azzees MINOTT (Green) – 642

Colin QUINNEY (Lab) – 1,050 – elected

Sarah RICHARDS (Green) – 697

Barbara WEED (Lab) – 1,049 – elected

Manor

Cymone BOND (Lib Dem) – 1190

Gordon CAIN (Cons) – 1339 – elected

Heather CALVER (Lib Dem) – 984

Sue EADES (Lab) – 780

Christopher PHILPOTT (Green) – 324

Felicity ROCK (Green) – 303

Amanda STEVENS (Cons) – 1542 – elected

Ron STONE (Lab) – 572

Milverton

Martin ATKIN (Green) – 432

Bill GIFFORD (Lib Dem) – 1523 – elected

Hayley GRAINGER (Cons) – 1141 – elected

John HAMMON (Cons) – 827

Caz INGALL (Green) – 227

Helen MCCABE (Lab) – 717

Catherine STEVENS (Lab) – 620

David WIGMAN (Lib Dem) – 1015

Myton & Heathcote

Richard BRAYNE (Green) – 383

Linda BROMLEY (Ind) – 370

Tim GRIFFITHS (UKIP) – 374

Kelvin LAMBERT (Lib Dem) – 431

Raj MANN (Cons) – 1,252 – elected

Anne MELLOR (Ind) – 440

Neale MURPHY (Cons) – 1,286 – elected

Juliet NICKELS (Green) – 427

Newbold

Judith BARRETT (Green) – 397

Pip BURLEY (Lab) – 846

Janice DEAN (Lab) – 860

Carolyn GIFFORD (Lib Dem) – 661

Daniel HOWE (Cons) – 1160 – elected

Clare PHILLIPS (Green) – 394

Andrew THOMPSON (Cons) 1197 – elected

Simon WHEELER (Lib Dem) – 623

Park Hill

Andy BRIERLEY (Lib Dem) – 659

Felicity BUNKER (Cons) – 2,520 – elected

Jeremy EASTAUGH (Lab) – 964

Ian FENWICK (Lib Dem) – 574

Caryll GREEN (Lab) – 756

James HARRISON (Green) – 591

Pam LUNN (Green) – 519

George MARTIN (Green) – 439

Andrew MOBBS (Cons) – 2,436 – elected

Lynn POLLARD (Lib Dem) – 668

Elizabeth SAXON (Lab) – 717

Dave SHILTON (Cons) – 2,643 – elected

Radford Semele

Michael DOODY (Cons) – 1,019 – elected

Rebecca KNIGHT (Green) – 220

Kevin WALSH (Lab) – 370

Saltisford

James BARRETT (Green) – 369

John-Paul BROMLEY (Lab) – 1,214 – elected

Alison BROWNE (Green) – 502

Anthony BUTCHER (Lib Dem) – 575

Bala JASPAL (Cons) – 1,070

Terry MORRIS (Cons) – 1,582 – elected

John SULLIVAN (Lab) – 1,034

St. Johns

James ABLETT (Green) – 512

Pippa AUSTIN (Green) – 632

Pat CAIN (Cons) – 2,463 – elected

John COOKE (Cons) – 2,453 – elected

Richard DAVIES (Cons) – 2,488 – elected

Richard DICKSON (Lib Dem) – 1,132

Richard GRIMES (Lab) – 792

Nick HOTEN (Lab) – 698

Gill PALMER (Lib Dem) – 974

Andrew PATRICK (Green) – 309

Peter SHIELS (Lab) – 673

John WILSON (Lib Dem) – 632

Stoneleigh & Cubbington

Gareth DAVIES (Green) – 468

David ELLWOOD (Ind) – 1,039

Nick HARRINGTON (Cons) 1,390 – elected

Colin HUGHES (Green) – 224

Pam REDFORD (Cons) – 1,177 – elected

John ROBERTS (Lab) – 614

Fiona WALSH (Lab) – 376

Sydenham

John BARROTT (Lab) – 1,262 – elected

Balvinder GILL (Lab) – 1,249 – elected

Derrick KNIGHT (Green) – 492

Elliot MASON (Cons) – 828

Rachel WILLIS (Cons) – 786

Peggy WISEMAN (Green) – 412

Whitnash

Eloise CHILVERS (Green) – 375

William CLEMMEY (Lab) – 1,374

Christine CROSS (Cons) – 1,078

Judith Falp (WRA) – 1,941 – elected

Sarah FRANKLAND (Lab) – 1,036

Tony HEATH (WRA) – 1,851 – elected

Robert MARGRAVE (WRA) – 1,646 – elected

Tim NAYLOR (Lab) – 954

Thomas RAYNOR (Cons) – 988

Stan SHIRE (Green) – 232

Sue TUCKER (Green) – 363

David WYATT (Cons) – 886

Woodloes

Alan BEDDOW (Lib Dem) – 261

Daniel BROWNE (Lab) – 766

Graham BROWNE (Green) – 173

Stephen CROSS (Cons) – 1,400 – elected

Moira-Ann GRAINGER (Cons) – 1,206 – elected

Alastair MACBRAYNE (UKIP) – 327

Jayne MACBRAYNE (UKIP) – 424

Alec ROBERTS (Lab) – 602

Andy STEVENSON (Green) – 121

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Heart2Heart Dating

Looking for love? Start searching to find a new date on heart2heart dating.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.