Warwick District Council election results - The Leamington Observer

Warwick District Council election results

Leamington Editorial 9th May, 2015 Updated: 28th Oct, 2016   0

THE COUNT for the new Warwick District Council electoral wards is complete.

This year 171 candidates competed for 46 seats across the district.

The results are as follows:

Abbey




Janice AUSTIN (Green) – 665

Susan CHAMBERS (UKIP) – 614


Michael COKER (Cons) – 1,851 – elected

John DEARING (Green) – 668

Kate DICKSON (Lib Dem) – 1,360

Non FRENGUELLI (TUCS) – 156

Rowena HILL (Cons) – 1,693 – elected

George ILLINGWORTH (Cons) – 1,802 – elected

Ayla NICKELS (Green) – 488

Josh PAYNE (Lab) – 943

Andy TULLOCH (Lib Dem) – 1,060

Alison TYLER (Lib Dem) – 977

Arden

Sue GALLAGHER (Cons) – 2,777 – elected

Avnash JHITA (Green) – 491

Julia SOKOTA (Green) – 503

Peter WHITING (Cons) – 2,261 – elected

Aylesford

James ALTY (Green) – 341

Geoffrey ASHFORD (Cons) – 1,506 – elected

Noel BUTLER (Cons) – 1,746 – elected

Thomas INGALL (Green) – 277

Deborah PITTARELLO (Lib Dem) – 300

Raj RANDEV (Lab) – 870

Roger SMITH (Lab) – 914

Bishop’s Tachbrook

Andrew DAY (Cons) – 846 – elected

Lyn DAY-JONES (Ind) – 296

Bruce KNIGHT (Green) – 87

Jane NAYLOR (Lab) – 364

Brunswick

Moh AHSON (Lib Dems) – 189

Charles BARCLAY (Cons) – 524

Ian DAVISON (Green) – 1,264 – elected

Will JACKSON (Cons) – 521

Kristie NAIMO (Lab) – 1181 – elected

Will ROBERTS (Green) – 1146

Alan WILKINSON (Lab) – 854

Budbrooke

Nicholas BRIERLEY (Green) – 311

Bernie MCCULLAGH (Green) – 305

Emma MORT (Lab) – 802

Peter PHILLIPS (Cons) – 2,057 – elected

Alan RHEAD (Cons) – 2,332 – elected

Scott Wilson (UKIP) – 569

Christopher WRENCH (Lab) – 492

Clarendon

Caroline EVETTS (Cons) – 1,029 – elected

Jane KNIGHT (Lab) – 937 – elected

Nick PITTARELLO (Lib Dems) – 713

Tony ROSS (Green) – 471

Alexander SHAW (Cons) – 835

Sidney SYSON (Lib Dems) – 500

Rob VAN SCHIE (Green) – 360

Jerry WEBER (Lab) – 772

Crown

Alan BOAD (Lib Dems) – 1074 – elected

Juliet CARTER (Green) – 236

John HOWELL (Lab) – 905

Angela OWEN (Green) – 235

Stef PARKINS (Lab) – 935 – elected

Andrew PHILLIPS (Cons) – 590

Nick SOLMAN (Lib Dem) – 781

Georgina STOCKLEY (Cons) – 608

Sam TURNER (UKIP) – 379

Emscote

David CUMNER (Green) – 523

Jackie D’ARCY (Lab) – 1,009 – elected

Richard EDGINGTON (Cons) – 1,386 – elected

Geoffrey HARRIS (Lib Dem) – 513

Raj KANG (Lab) – 805

Martin MACKENZIE (UKIP) – 606

Matt SWIFT (Green) – 351

Leam

Jackie DAVID (Cons) – 842

Jack MCCANN (Cons) – 776

Azzees MINOTT (Green) – 642

Colin QUINNEY (Lab) – 1,050 – elected

Sarah RICHARDS (Green) – 697

Barbara WEED (Lab) – 1,049 – elected

Manor

Cymone BOND (Lib Dem) – 1190

Gordon CAIN (Cons) – 1339 – elected

Heather CALVER (Lib Dem) – 984

Sue EADES (Lab) – 780

Christopher PHILPOTT (Green) – 324

Felicity ROCK (Green) – 303

Amanda STEVENS (Cons) – 1542 – elected

Ron STONE (Lab) – 572

Milverton

Martin ATKIN (Green) – 432

Bill GIFFORD (Lib Dem) – 1523 – elected

Hayley GRAINGER (Cons) – 1141 – elected

John HAMMON (Cons) – 827

Caz INGALL (Green) – 227

Helen MCCABE (Lab) – 717

Catherine STEVENS (Lab) – 620

David WIGMAN (Lib Dem) – 1015

Myton & Heathcote

Richard BRAYNE (Green) – 383

Linda BROMLEY (Ind) – 370

Tim GRIFFITHS (UKIP) – 374

Kelvin LAMBERT (Lib Dem) – 431

Raj MANN (Cons) – 1,252 – elected

Anne MELLOR (Ind) – 440

Neale MURPHY (Cons) – 1,286 – elected

Juliet NICKELS (Green) – 427

Newbold

Judith BARRETT (Green) – 397

Pip BURLEY (Lab) – 846

Janice DEAN (Lab) – 860

Carolyn GIFFORD (Lib Dem) – 661

Daniel HOWE (Cons) – 1160 – elected

Clare PHILLIPS (Green) – 394

Andrew THOMPSON (Cons) 1197 – elected

Simon WHEELER (Lib Dem) – 623

Park Hill

Andy BRIERLEY (Lib Dem) – 659

Felicity BUNKER (Cons) – 2,520 – elected

Jeremy EASTAUGH (Lab) – 964

Ian FENWICK (Lib Dem) – 574

Caryll GREEN (Lab) – 756

James HARRISON (Green) – 591

Pam LUNN (Green) – 519

George MARTIN (Green) – 439

Andrew MOBBS (Cons) – 2,436 – elected

Lynn POLLARD (Lib Dem) – 668

Elizabeth SAXON (Lab) – 717

Dave SHILTON (Cons) – 2,643 – elected

Radford Semele

Michael DOODY (Cons) – 1,019 – elected

Rebecca KNIGHT (Green) – 220

Kevin WALSH (Lab) – 370

Saltisford

James BARRETT (Green) – 369

John-Paul BROMLEY (Lab) – 1,214 – elected

Alison BROWNE (Green) – 502

Anthony BUTCHER (Lib Dem) – 575

Bala JASPAL (Cons) – 1,070

Terry MORRIS (Cons) – 1,582 – elected

John SULLIVAN (Lab) – 1,034

St. Johns

James ABLETT (Green) – 512

Pippa AUSTIN (Green) – 632

Pat CAIN (Cons) – 2,463 – elected

John COOKE (Cons) – 2,453 – elected

Richard DAVIES (Cons) – 2,488 – elected

Richard DICKSON (Lib Dem) – 1,132

Richard GRIMES (Lab) – 792

Nick HOTEN (Lab) – 698

Gill PALMER (Lib Dem) – 974

Andrew PATRICK (Green) – 309

Peter SHIELS (Lab) – 673

John WILSON (Lib Dem) – 632

Stoneleigh & Cubbington

Gareth DAVIES (Green) – 468

David ELLWOOD (Ind) – 1,039

Nick HARRINGTON (Cons) 1,390 – elected

Colin HUGHES (Green) – 224

Pam REDFORD (Cons) – 1,177 – elected

John ROBERTS (Lab) – 614

Fiona WALSH (Lab) – 376

Sydenham

John BARROTT (Lab) – 1,262 – elected

Balvinder GILL (Lab) – 1,249 – elected

Derrick KNIGHT (Green) – 492

Elliot MASON (Cons) – 828

Rachel WILLIS (Cons) – 786

Peggy WISEMAN (Green) – 412

Whitnash

Eloise CHILVERS (Green) – 375

William CLEMMEY (Lab) – 1,374

Christine CROSS (Cons) – 1,078

Judith Falp (WRA) – 1,941 – elected

Sarah FRANKLAND (Lab) – 1,036

Tony HEATH (WRA) – 1,851 – elected

Robert MARGRAVE (WRA) – 1,646 – elected

Tim NAYLOR (Lab) – 954

Thomas RAYNOR (Cons) – 988

Stan SHIRE (Green) – 232

Sue TUCKER (Green) – 363

David WYATT (Cons) – 886

Woodloes

Alan BEDDOW (Lib Dem) – 261

Daniel BROWNE (Lab) – 766

Graham BROWNE (Green) – 173

Stephen CROSS (Cons) – 1,400 – elected

Moira-Ann GRAINGER (Cons) – 1,206 – elected

Alastair MACBRAYNE (UKIP) – 327

Jayne MACBRAYNE (UKIP) – 424

Alec ROBERTS (Lab) – 602

Andy STEVENSON (Green) – 121

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Leamington Observer newspaper.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Leamington Observer.