ATHLETICS - Spa Striders members out in force at Leamington Half Marathon - The Leamington Observer

ATHLETICS - Spa Striders members out in force at Leamington Half Marathon

SPA Striders had almost 50 athletes take part in the Leamington Half Marathon in a superb showing from the club.

Several new members took part in the local race with Niel Strydom the first Strider home in 1 hour 24 minutes in 38th position.

He was followed by Chris Wallace whilst Kelsey Wiberley was the fourth lady home and first female Strider in 1 hr 30 mins 45 secs.

Other Striders to finish were: Rob Mantell, Miriam Apsley, Jordan Altimimi, Richard Humphrey, Pete Teevan, Anthony Speight, Will Allman, Joseph McCullagh, Paul Kirby, Shaun Martin, Andrew Pope, Phil Houghton, Patrick James, Dan Houghton, Jatinder Sispal.




Also finishing were: Alex Quinn, Billy Morton, Paul Harris, Kevin Baskerville, Paul Atherton, Claudine Piper, Mark Hone, Ruth Tennant, James Robbins, Stephen Hynes, Iain McArthur, Dave Mcnamara, Adan Yeardley, Gary Perkins, Upen Vithlani, Euge McNally, Jack Watts, Emma Teevan, Piers Buffey, Georgie Acton, Gill Walker, Charlotte Clulee, Tricia Sebrano, Eleanor Wilkes, Sophie Peasley, Kathryn Rattray and Abi Morton.

The club would like to thank Jason Hemming, Sue and Annie Cox who provided last-minute pacing duties for the race.


Striders racing week began in style at the hilly Weeden 10k as Carolyn Wilkinson finished third in V50 category in a time of 47 mins 4 secs.

This was followed by 13 club members taking part in the Tempo Run for Beer Relay where each participant runs a two-mile leg and then heads over to grab a beer provided by Church Farm Brewery.

Striders submitted three teams in the event: Ultimate Striders (Jason Hemming, Paul Kirby, Dave Mills and Shaun Martin), Striders Legends (Mark Robbins, Jenny Mills, Doug Rattray and Jude Baum) and Super Striders (Georgie Acton, Steve Taylor, Phillip Haines and Kathryn Rattray).

Natalie Jackson also joined a team of parkrun volunteers at the event.

And three brave Striders took part in the Race to the Tower Ultra Marathon which covers 52.4 miles including 2,300m of elevation along the Cotswolds way from Stroud to Broadway Tower.

Gethyn Friswell (11:33:39), Mark Walklett (13:22:44) and Ves Hill (16:30:11) all showed remarkable strength and determination to complete the event.

Also taking part in some ultra-distance action in the Cotswolds was Andrew Stone who took on the Cotswolds Way Challenge.

And Stone finished the hilly 100km route from the Agricultural University in Cirencester in 14:03 to finish an impressive ninth overall.

Elsewhere, Richard Spear was the only Strider racing in the Run Through Events Carsington Water 10k and won the event in 39:51.

Striders James and Lucy Hartwright took part in the Round Sheffield Run – a multi-stage trail running event with 11 timed stages taking in the climbs and scenery of a 14m loop around Sheffield.

Lucy completed the timed segments in 1:49:12, and James in 1:29:14.

And three Striders took on the White Star Running Giants Head Marathon which included steep climbs and sharp descents with Michelle Hutton, Liz Draper and Emma Bish all testing themselves.

Lastly, Mark Robbins completed the Run Redditch 10k in 45:18 and Mike Pugh finished the Eton Dorney Standard distance triathlon in 2:13:02 which included a 1.5km swim, 38.4-mile cycle and 10k run.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Leamington Observer.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Leamington Observer.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.