ATHLETICS - Spa Striders take part in Great North Run - The Leamington Observer

ATHLETICS - Spa Striders take part in Great North Run

Leamington Editorial 13th Sep, 2022   0

SPA Striders members took part in the Great North Run in Newcastle last weekend.

And Chris McKeown was the first Strider home in a time of 1 hour 14 minutes and 20 seconds followed by John-Paul Hunt in 1 hr 26 mins and 5 secs.

Next to finish was Pete Teevan in 1 hr 30 mins 39 secs with Ian Davis 1 hr 37 mins 48 secs and Sue Cox 1 hr 45 mins 6 secs in hot pursuit.

Also completing the race for Striders were: Annie Cox (1:51:13), Richard Lowery (01:58:33), Amy Butler (02:07:32), Gary Perkins (02:24:37) and Emma Teevan (02:25:53).




A host of Striders took on the Kenilworth half marathon, which forms part of the Warwickshire Road Race League, with Neil Smith first home for the club in seventh overall in a time of 1 hr 14 mins and 56 secs.

And Clare Hinton led the ladies home in 1 hr 33 mins 37 secs closely followed by Carolyn Wilkinson in 1 hr 35 mins 18 secs who both secured top-10 finishes and placed second and third in their age categories respectively.


Many Striders achieved new personal best (PB) times whilst other runners used the race as training for upcoming marathons.

Other Striders to finish inside one hour and 40 minutes were: Joe Wilkes (01:21:49), Neil Strydom (1:21:58), Chris Wilson (01:22:14), Adam Notely (01:27:56), Bill Teasdale (01:28:12), Chris Wallace (01:28:51), Jason Hemming (01:31:51), Richard Humphrey (01:33:13), Andy Colins (01:33:57), Melissa Venables (01:35:44), Clare Davidson (01:35:51), Mark Whitehouse (01:36:37), Simon Ludford (01:37:41), Charlotte Everard (01:38:12) and Paul Kirby (01:39:56 (PB).

Striders who finished inside one hour 50 minutes were: Shaun Martin (01:42:24), Andrew Pope (01:42:41), Andrew Stone (01:42:56), Bethan Gywnn (01:43:13), Andrew Roach (01:43:43), Will Allman (01:46:07), Naomi Cruden (01:46:15 (PB), Patrick James (01:46:15), Ben Cohen (01:46:24) and Jenny Mills (01:49:41 (PB).

And other Striders to finish were: Florencia Brea (01:51:25 (PB), Kevin McKeever (01:51:44), Paul Atherton (01:53:28), Donald Preston (01:54:25), Ruth Tennant (01:45:12), Mark Hone (01:57:33), Gabrielle Freeman (01:58:35), Elena Simpson (01:59:14), James Robbins (02:00:32), Lucy Walton (02:02:31), Upen Vithlani (02:03:43), Tim Robb (02:07:34), Helen Edwards (02:13:44) and Georgie Acton (02:16:19).

Elsewhere, club members completed the Inflatable 5k in Stratford-upon-Avon as Lucy Hartwright, Paul Carrott, Simon Keay and Gill Walker all finished the course.

Club members also made the trip to Milton Keynes where they took part in a Marathon Training Day – a multi-distance lapped race ranging from 5 to 20 miles.

And Lorraine Parsons completed the 15-mile course (2:36:48) whilst Matt Leydon (2:35:34) and Simon Parsons (2:45:26) finished the 20-mile race.

Lastly, Claire Rawbone completed the Forestry England 10k at Westonbirt Arboretum in 1 hr 4 mins 7 secs to add another wooden medal to her collection.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Advertising

Advertise with the Leamington Observer to reach your audience